aigirlfriendapp.guide
Woman with long wavy blonde hair in a beige fitted dress and a long cream cardigan against a grey wall, AI-generated decorative image

Disclosure: This page contains affiliate links. Links to Candy AI and ourdream.ai are affiliate links: we may earn a commission if you sign up or buy through them, at no extra cost to you. Links to other apps are not affiliate links. Affiliate disclosure | Adults only (18+)

Best AI Companion Apps (2026): For Friendship, Memory and Talking It Out

See Candy AI plans

By Nate Calloway, Reviewer · Updated

Checked October 27, 2026 against each app's US App Store listing and, for Kindroid and ourdream.ai, their help centers.

Short answer: the best AI companion apps are built for an ongoing relationship with one character who remembers you, rather than a library of roleplay bots. Our picks: Replika for an easy, friendly start, Nomi for long memory, Kindroid for customization plus voice and video calls, and Character.AI if you want variety for free. Want romance or adult chat instead? That's a different list: our best AI girlfriend apps.

The Picks at a Glance

AppBest forPrice (App Store, US)
ReplikaFriendship, daily check-ins, video callsFree; subscriptions $7.99 to $14.99 a month, $49.99 to $69.99 a year
NomiLong memory, group chats, voiceFree; Standard $15.99 a month, $39.99 a quarter or $99.99 a year
KindroidCustomization, voice and video calls$15.99 a month or $159.99 a year; Ultra $28.99 a month
Character.AIHuge character library, free useFree; Character.AI+ $9.99 a month or $94.99 a year
ParadotOne memory-focused companionNo published prices (third parties report $9.99 a month or $39.99 a year)

In-app purchase prices from each app's US App Store listing, checked October 27, 2026. Web prices can be lower: Kindroid's help center says buying on the web is usually cheaper. Paradot's figures are third-party reports; see our Paradot review.

Companion Apps vs AI Girlfriend Apps

The two overlap, but they're built for different things. Companion apps sell memory, emotional support and a consistent personality you talk to every day. AI girlfriend apps sell romance, character creation and, on adults-only apps, explicit chat and images. If you search “AI companion” and mainly want someone to talk to, start here. If you want flirting and fantasy, the girlfriend apps are cheaper for what they do.

Replika: The Easiest Start

Replika has been around since 2017 and describes itself as available “by text, voice calls, and video”; its March 2026 update added video calls, internet access and image generation. The App Store rates it 18+ and lists only mild content descriptors, which fits its friend-first design. Good for daily check-ins and talking things through. See our Replika review.

Nomi: Best Memory

Nomi's App Store listing promises short- and long-term memory across private and group chats, voice messages, and AI art. It's rated 18+ and, unlike Replika, lists mature and sexual content among its descriptors, so it can be a companion and a partner. Standard is $99.99 a year on the App Store. See our Nomi AI review.

Kindroid: Most Customizable

Kindroid lets you write your companion's backstory and voice in detail. Its help center lists voice calls, video calls, custom voices, selfies and videos, and a “Live Avatar” that moves in real time on calls, all for subscribers. New accounts get a 3-day premium trial that needs a payment method and converts unless cancelled. See our Kindroid review and AI video call apps.

Character.AI: Variety for Free

Character.AI is a different kind of companion: thousands of user-made characters rather than one long relationship. It's free to use, with Character.AI+ at $9.99 a month on the App Store, and the app says you can “chat, call, text, and create”. It isn't built for adult roleplay. Alternatives: Character AI alternatives.

What a Year Costs

AppCheapest yearly price we could verify
Candy AI$47.88 (web, checked October 26, 2026)
Replika$49.99 (App Store)
Character.AI+$94.99 (App Store)
Nomi$99.99 (App Store)
ourdream.ai$119.88 (help center)
Kindroid$159.99 (App Store; web usually cheaper)

How to Choose

See Candy AI plans | See ourdream.ai plans

Related: Best AI girlfriend apps | Nomi vs Kindroid | Replika alternatives | AI girlfriends with voice

FAQ

What is the best AI companion app?

For most people who want a friend-style companion, Replika is the easiest start and Nomi is the best for long memory. Kindroid is the pick for customization and voice or video calls. If you want romance or adult roleplay, see our best AI girlfriend apps instead.

What is companion AI?

Companion AI is a chatbot built to be an ongoing character in your life, not a tool for tasks. It remembers what you tell it, keeps a consistent personality and is designed for conversation, support and company.

Is there a free AI companion app?

Several are free to start. Character.AI is free to use with optional paid tiers, and Replika and Nomi are free to download with paid plans for more features. Kindroid now limits new accounts to a short preview.

Are AI companion apps safe?

They are real businesses, but everything you type is stored on their servers. Use a separate email, avoid sharing your real name, address or workplace, and check how to delete your data before you get attached.

How is an AI companion different from an AI girlfriend app?

Companion apps focus on friendship, memory and support, and several filter or limit adult content. AI girlfriend apps are built around romance and, on adults-only apps, explicit roleplay and images.

Candy AIOur top-rated AI girlfriend app

See plans